Skip main navigation

About Us

About Us

Elder O. Vincent Haleck was sustained a member of the Second Quorum of the Seventy of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints on April 2, 2011, at age 62. At the time of his call, he was serving as president of the Samoa Apia Mission.

Elder Haleck received a bachelor degree in advertising and marketing from Brigham Young University in 1973. He owns a number of businesses in his native Samoa and served as president of Tuna Ventures, Inc., and Tropical Beverage Distributors, Inc. He has also been involved in philanthropy work for the Haleck Foundation.

Since joining the Church in 1966, Elder Haleck has served in numerous Church callings, including full-time missionary in the Apia Samoa Mission, bishop, stake high councilor, patriarch, stake president, and president of the Samoa Apia Mission.

Otto Vincent Haleck was born in Utulei, American Samoa, in January 1949. He married Peggy Ann Cameron in June 1972. They are the parents of three children and have seven grandchildren. Elder and Sister Haleck recently relocated from Pago Pago, American Samoa, to Salt Lake City, Utah.


Elder Ian S. Ardern was sustained as a General Authority Seventy of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints on April 2, 2011. At the time of his call, he had been serving as a member of the Eighth Quorum of the Seventy in the Pacific Area. He is currently serving as a member of the Pacific Area Presidency.

Elder Ardern received a bachelor’s degree in education in 1982 and a master’s degree in education from the University of Waikato in New Zealand in 1994. In 1981 he joined the Church Educational System as a teacher and later was principal of the Church College of New Zealand. In 2004 he became the Pacific Church Educational System area director and later worked as the institute director and seminary coordinator for the Church Educational System in New Zealand.

Elder Ardern has served in a number of Church callings, including full-time missionary in France and Belgium, stake Young Men president, high councilor, counselor in a bishopric, bishop, counselor in a stake presidency, president of the Fiji Suva Mission, and Area Seventy.

Ian Sidney Ardern was born in Te Aroha, New Zealand, on February 28, 1954. He married Paula Ann Judd in January 1976. They are the parents of four children.


Elder Craig A. Cardon was sustained as a General Authority Seventy of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints on April 1, 2006. He has served as President of the Africa West Area and as editor of Church magazines. He is currently serving as an Assistant Executive Director in the Priesthood and Family Department.

Elder Cardon studied accounting and earned a bachelor of arts from Arizona State University. He received a master of public administration from the Harvard Kennedy School with a methodological area of concentration in leadership and was named a Littauer Fellow. Prior to his call in 2006 he was an entrepreneur with multiple business interests.

Elder Cardon has served in a number of Church callings, including full-time missionary in the Italian Mission, president of the Italy Rome Mission (1983–1986), stake president, bishop, high councilor, counselor in a stake presidency, counselor in a bishopric, elders quorum president, institute instructor, and Gospel Doctrine teacher.

Craig Allen Cardon was born on December 30, 1948. He married Deborah Louise Dana in November 1970. They are the parents of eight children.